MAC Senior All-Stars Play June 28th

MAC-High-School-Soccer-All-StarsSt. Louis’ top high school senior soccer players will be showcased Saturday, June 28, during the annual UMB Bank Senior All-Star Games, hosted by the Missouri Athletic Club (MAC). Most of these talented players have earned college scholarships where they will continue to excel in soccer and academics.

This year’s event will be sponsored by UMB Bank for the second year of a three-year sponsorship commitment. In addition to being a corporate sponsor, UMB Bank will provide $1,000 scholarships to one female and one male player based on the students’ community involvement, coursework and future plans. These scholarships will be awarded between games during the event.

The All-Star Games will be held at the Soccer Park in Fenton, Mo. The girls’ game will begin at 5 p.m. followed by the boys’ game at 7 p.m. To commemorate the 30th anniversary of the event, an alumni game will be played at 3 p.m. There will also be World Cup viewing available throughout the day.

Admission to all games is $5 for adults and $3 for students; parking is $5.

UPDATE – Greg Koeller, St Dominic coach will be joined by his childhood friend Al Trzecki of John Burroughs on the sideline for the Boys Northside squads.

Boys North Squad
Number Name Position High School College
0 Logan Feldmann K St. Dominic Rockhurst
0 Eric Stuber K Ladue Missouri
1 Connor Clasby F McCluer North Lewis and Clark CC
2 Kaleb Jackson F DeSmet Rockhurst
3 Cole Valenti D Fort Zumwalt South Missouri
4 Conor Baker F St. Dominic St.Charles CC
5 Kevin Edwards M DeSmet Rockhurst
6 Ryan Fagan M Chaminade Bellarmine
7 Keegan Fouch F Francis Howell North Undecided
8 Chris McArthur D CBC Quincy
9 Stephen McMillian F John Burroughs Tufts
10 Dominic Recca F St. Dominic Eastern Illinois
11 Francisco Sanchez M John Burroughs Grinnell
12 Cole Warner D John Burroughs Washington University
13 Andrew Witherspoon F Crossroads Pennsylvania
14 Reid Cytron M Ladue Tulsa
15 David Geerling F CBC Saint Louis University
16 Jeff Etter D St. Dominic Eastern Illinois
17 Eric Petersen M Ladue DePauw
18 Tommy Lee M CBC Missouri

Kyle Austin, Timberland Head Coach, will lead the South Boys team

Boys South Squad
Number Name Position High School College
0 Nick Johnson GK Francis Howell Maryville
0 Jack Robinson GK SLUH Fairfield University
1 Ethan Baer M Webster Groves Lindenwood
2 Nicholas Klemm D Parkway West Mercer
3 Jake Peters M Marquette Rockhurst
4 Jake Renfro D Kennedy Tulsa
5 Nicholas Werner F Marquette UMSL
6 Joshua Bowman D Timberland Lindenwood
7 Josh DePriest F Francis Howell Missouri Baptist
8 Marcus Griggs D Kirkwood Depaul
9 Kyle Haller D Eureka Missouri State
10 Chandler Klemm F Parkway West Mercer
11 Steven May M Affton Missouri State
12 Eric McWoods F Kirkwood Xavier
13 Adam Michel M Vianney Rockhurst
14 Luke Nash D SLUH Rockhurst
15 Akimie Ogilvie D Principia Principia
16 Kaleb Patania F Timberland Truman State
17 Marc Roellig M Timberland Culver Stockton

Greg Koeller, St Dominic coach will be joined by Mark Olwig of Howell North for the Girls South squad.

Girls North Squad
# Name Position High School College
0 Megan Swanson GK St. Dominic Quincy
0 Lauren Breshears GK Fort Zumwalt South Kansas
1 Mariana Alisio M Ladue Washington University
2 Amy Brown M St. Charles West Butler
3 Sarah Gerwel M Rosati-Kain Truman State
4 Julia Gubicya D Trinity Louisiana State-Alexandria
5 Kaley Hill F Hazelwood West Lewis and Clark Community
6 Katie Kienstra M Incarnate Word Arkansas
7 Kerri Morris F Fort Zumwalt West Drury
8 Kelsey Murphy M Incarnate Word Truman State
9 Brigitte Reilly F Duchesne Missouri State
10 Sarah Botteron M John Burroughs Lafayette
11 Erin Kelly F Francis Howell North Culver Stockton
12 Megan Oostendorp D Francis Howell North Truman State
13 Molly Ream M St. Dominic Saint Louis University
14 Mackenzie Rief F St. Dominic Quincy
15 Sydni Young D St. Dominic Missouri – Kansas City
16 Julia Larson M St Charles West Missouri State
17 Sydney Doherty M Holt Milliken

Maureen McVey of St Joseph and Dick Westbrook of Visitation will helm the Girls South squad

Girls South Squad
# Name Position High School College
0 Mary Niehaus GK Nerinx Hall Saint Louis University
0 Tina Haberberger GK Oakville Drury
1 Bailey Greubel D Nerinx Hall Quincy
2 Christina Hovatter D St. Pius X Illinois at Chicago
3 Stephanie Hulett D Rockwood Summit UMSL
4 Natalie Sims D St. Joseph's Fordham
5 Jenna Vaught M Francis Howell Arkansas State
6 Peyton Bowe F Nerinx Hall William Jewell
7 Ella Burrows D Eureka Rockhurst
8 Claire Dmuchovsky M Rockwood Summit Alabama
9 Ciarra Fitter F Seckman Drury
10 Elizabeth Hopkins M Visitation Mercer
11 Alli Magaletta M St. Joseph’s Missouri
12 Alysa Manwill M Parkway West Illinois-Springfield
13 Kelly Miller F Cor Jesu Illinois State
14 Kaley Nieters F St. Joseph's Iowa State
15 Sarah Price F Visitation Arkansas
16 Natalie Quisenberry M Lafayette Quincy
17 Nina Simon D St. Joseph's Arkansas State
18 Meredith Sinak M Ursuline Stetson

Register for the Missouri Rush Mothers Day Tournament!

Missouri Rush Mothers Day College Showcase 2015
%d bloggers like this: