2016 Missouri Class 3 All-State Boys Soccer

The 2016 Missouri Class 3 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

Rockwood Summit captured the State Title, defeating Carthage in the Final. Ft. Zumwalt South and Grain Valley also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year – Billy Hency, Rockwood Summit
Offensive Player of the Year – Joey Spotanski, Ft. Zumwalt South
Defensive Player of the Year – Nick Janke, Rolla
Goalkeeper of the Year – Elliot Lorenz, Ladue

Coach of the Year, Public – Chris Kappler, Rockwood Summit

FIRST TEAM
Player School Year Position
Elliot Lorenz Ladue Horton Watkins JR GK
Peter Baker Summit SR GK
Nick Janke Rolla JR D
Sam Heckart Helias SR D
Joe Haney Ft. Zumwalt South SR D
Zach Hresko Parkway Central SR D
Israel Rocha Belton SR D
Ben Reznicek St. Mary's SR D
Arthur Gibert Ladue Horton Watkins SR MF
Seth Wiebusch Harrisonville JR MF
Noah Espinosa Grain Valley SR MF
Colin Hilpert Summit SR MF
Elder Reyes Carthage SR F
Josh Call Glendale SR F
Brody Johnson Parkview SR F
Joey Spotanski Ft. Zumwalt South JR F
Hans Chan Ladue Horton Watkins SR F
Vikas Manohara MICDS SR F
Will Cytron Ladue Horton Watkins SR F
Diego Umana Marshall SR F
Dawson Lee Belton JR F
Alex Thiessen Grain Valley SR F
Chandler Peterson Platte County JR F
Billy Hency Summit JR F
Dzevad Hamzic Gateway STEM SR F
SECOND TEAM
Player School Year Position
Drew Blair Rolla JR GK
Dylan Bushman Ft. Zumwalt South SR GK
John Navarette Carthage JR D
Jackson Swiney Parkway West JR D
Brandon Sadl St. Dominic SR D
Danny Theiss Hillsboro SR D
Ian Yenzer Washington SR D
Jonathan Buerge Harrisonville JR MF
Angel De Avila Van Horn FR MF
Elijah Allen Grain Valley SR MF
Ben Keesee Smithville JR MF
Nau Thawng East SR MF
Nick Brandt Helias SO MF
Sean Perryman Glendale SR MF
Julio Quezada Republic SR MF
Michael Wade Ft. Zumwalt South SR MF
Cameron Baird Parkway Central JR MF
Corey Goede Summit JR MF
Cesar Bello Windsor JR MF
Trey Boyer Pacific JR MF
Tommy Struckman North County SR MF
Nick Deters Ft. Zumwalt East SR F
Luke Trail Parkway Central SR F
Braden Johnson Ft. Zumwalt South SO F
Ivan Bravo Belton JR F
Bryce Sancegraw Farmington SO F
Sam Cox Sikeston SR F
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School Year Position
Spencer Kidd Cape Central SR GK
Cooper Childers Grain Valley SR D
Syed Zaki Ahmed Mosavy East SO D
Michael Andrews Washington SO D
Julio Tinoco Marshall SR MF
Carter Tietjens Smithville JR MF
David Ortiz Carthage SR MF
Mike Jennings Rolla SR MF
Reese Minkler Ladue Horton Watkins SR MF
Matt Rush Ft. Zumwalt South JR MF
Charlie Hummel Parkway West SR MF
Joe Flurry Hillsboro SR MF
Matt Ruth Washington JR MF
Alex England Farmington SR MF
Keagan Peters Carl Junction SR F
Cory Allensworth Hannibal JR F
Jack Galkowski Parkway West JR F
Walter Montejo Marshall JR F
Juan Garcia Belton SR F
Bradley Rogers Raytown South SR F
Trevor Lewis Webster Groves SR F
Nick Reiser Desoto SO F
Joel Strauser North County SR F

Final Team Rankings
1. Summit (28-2-1)
2. Ft. Zumwalt South (22-5-1)
3. Ladue (29-2)
3. Carthage (23-5)
5. Grain Valley (18-7)
6. North County (16-5-1)
7. Rolla (18-6-3)
8. St. Dominic (14-12)
9. Glendale (17-9)
10. East KC (14-4)

%d bloggers like this: